MISSING MEDALS WANTED TO RE-UNITE


IF ANYONE KNOWS OF THE LOCATION OF ANY OF THE MEDALS LISTED BELOW, PLEASE CONTACT ME VIA E-MAIL NWood@jerseymilitia.co.uk

Bronze Memorial Plaque to 30290 Private John BLAMPIED, Dorsetshire Regiment (Ex Royal Jersey Militia).

British War Medal 1914-1918 to 817 Private Nelson H. DE LA MARE, Royal Guernsey Light Infantry.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 11983 Private George MATHIAS, East Surrey Regiment.
- RE-UNITED - BIG THANK YOU TO STUART ELLIOTT.

British War Medal 1914-1918 to 29335 Private Percival Le Clair SAUNDERS, Dorsetshire Regiment.

1914 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1919 & Bronze Memorial Plaque to 659 Private Frank VALLOIS, Lancashire Fusiliers. - 1914 Star and Victory Medal NOW LOCATED - BUT NOT RE-UNITED.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1919 & General Service Medal 1918 Clasp Iraq 297118 Driver Francis QUEMARD, Royal Field Artillery (Previously 456 RGLI).

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 145837 Private John Peter LE GRESLEY, Machine Gun Corps.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 45639 Private Wilfred Walter HORMAN, Hampshire Regiment.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 1647 Private Harold H. FERGUSON, Royal Guernsey Light Infantry.

1914-15 Star to 89160 Driver Ernest J. TOSTEVIN, Royal Field Artillery.

Order of the British Empire 4th Class (Officer) (Type 1 Military), 1914 Star, British War Medal 1914-1920 & Victory Medal 1914-1919 to Captain / Major John H. GURLEY, Royal Army Medical Corps.

Bronze Memorial Plaque to Captain Robert Grote CORDINER MC, 8th Bt, Lincolnshire Regiment.
- NOW LOCATED - BUT NOT RE-UNITED.

Indian Mutiny Medal 1857 bar Central India to Captain John William Inglis STOCKWELL, 95th Regiment.

Military Cross and Bar, Queen's South Africa Medal 1899-1900 with Cape Colony, Orange Free State & South Africa 1901, 1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918, & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Lieutenant / Captain John Hamptonne L'AMY, QSA named to the Buffs, WW1 trio to Alberta Regiment. - NOW LOCATED - ON DISPLAY AT THE JERSEY MUSEUM.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 190834 Private Leonard Alfred LE TOURNEUR, Labour Corps.

1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & King George V Police Coronation Medal to 217600 Leading Seaman Archibald John KEEPING, Royal Navy & Metropolitan Police.

British War Medal 1914-1918 to M14674 Sick Berth Attendant Walter Adolphus Gillan LE BRETON, Royal Navy.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 39313 Private Edward Durell NICOLLE, Hampshire Regiment.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Bronze Memorial Plaque to 2562 Private Clarence Durell NICOLLE, Royal Marines Light Infantry.

Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Bronze Memorial Plaque to 29080 Private Francis Adolphus DE LA COTE, Dorsetshire Regiment.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 43957 Private John Edward LE CORNU, 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 150271 Gunner James E. LE FRANCOIS, Royal Garrison Artillery.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 183556 Gunner Percy Alfred MAUGER, Royal Garrison Artillery / Royal Artillery.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Chaplain to the Forces 4th Class, Reverend John HILTON-SPRATT, Royal Army Chaplains Department.

British War Medal 1914-1918 to 47216 Private George PRIME, Northumberland Fusiliers (later 930 Royal Jersey Garrison Battalion).

British War Medal 1914-1918 to George Edwin Charles PITMAN, Merchant Navy.

British War Medal 1914-1918 to Kathleene Daisy Louise GLOVER, Merchant Navy.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Silver Wound Badge & WW2 Medals to Lieutenant George Philip BENEST, Royal Artillery & Royal Army Pay Corps.

1914-15 Star & British War Medal 1914-1918 to 8078 Private / Corporal Robert John Bryant ROBERTS, Royal Irish Rifles.

1914-15 Star & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Staff Nurse Louie WOOD, Territorial Force Nursing Service.

1914 Star with August/November Bar, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 57609 Driver John Charles MOISAN, Royal Field Artillery / Royal Artillery.

1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to A/1972 Staff Sergeant Alfred Thomas JEUNE, Army Ordnance Corps.

1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 9447 Private John Philip NERAC, Dorsetshire Regiment

Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 190532 Gunner Frank Salmon GODFRAY, Royal Garrison Artillery / Royal Artillery.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Alice BLAMPIED, Volunteer Aid Detachment / French Red Cross.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Mary Le Quesne BLAMPIED, French Red Cross.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Assistant Paymaster Yorke WOOD, Royal Naval Reserve.

British War Medal 1914-1918 to John HERIVEL, Merchant Navy.

Victory Medal 1914-1918 with MiD to Sister Adelaide Anne WOOD, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Bronze Memorial Plaque to 426923 George Herbert WOOD, 10th Battalion Canadian Infantry, Alberta Regiment.

British War Medal 1914-1918 to Assistant Administrator Ethel V.M. GRAHAM, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Nurse Daphne Gertrude PERSSE, French Red Cross and YMCA, also her British Red Cross Society 3 year badge and Nursing Proficiency Cross to D.G. NEWBOLD (married name).

South Africa War Service Medal to 96528V Corporal Herbert Treasure Charles WOOD, South African Air Force.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Sub Lieutenant John Ranulph de la Haule MARETT, Royal Navy.

Distinguished Service Order (GVR), 1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 with MiD to Lieutenant / Acting Lt Colonel Charles Joseph NEWBOLD, DRT / Royal Engineers.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Serbia War Medal to Nursing Sister Deborah Anne LADBROOK, Territorial Force Nursing Service.

Crimea War Medal 1853 & Turkish Crimea War Medal to 511 Corporal Charles AMBROSE, 11th Battalion, Royal Artillery.

Bronze Memorial Plaque to 8149 Private John James RICHARDS, 2nd Battalion, The Border Regiment.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Bronze Memorial Plaque to 137305 Private John WOOD, 62nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry).

Queen's South Africa Medal 1899-1900 with 3 clasps, British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Territorial Force War Medal 1914-1918 to 53 Serjeant James A. LINGLEY, Suffolk Regiment.

Royal Red Cross 1st Class, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1919 to Matron Mary Eliza PINSENT, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.

Jersey Swimming Club Silver Lifesaving Medal to Charles STONE (Jnr).

1914 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to T/19667 Driver John Thomas OZANNE, Army Service Corps.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 027282 Private John C. VAUTIER, Army Service Corps (previously 7/23963 Royal Irish Fusiliers).

1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 36781 Sapper George Golding LINGLEY, Royal Engineers.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Royal Navy Long Service and Good Conduct Medal (GVR) to 344657 Edward Nicolle LE MOIGNAN, Joiner 1st Class, Royal Navy.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to Captain John Andrew Vernatti NOEL, Royal Air Force (previously Royal Garrison Artillery & Royal Flying Corps) may also have WW2 medals.

Queen's South Africa Medal 1899-1900 & Kings South Africa Medal 1901-1902 to Nursing Sister Martha Sophia BAINES, Army Nursing Service Reserve.

Queen's South Africa Medal 1899-1900 with Orange Free State, Transvaal & Cape Colony & French Legion d'Honneur 4th Class (Officer) to Captain / Lt Colonel Algernon Henry DUMARESQ, Royal Engineers.

Distinguished Service Medal (GVR), 1914-15 Star, British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Royal Navy Long Service and Good Conduct Medal (GVR) to 292779 Stoker Petty Officer Charles FILLEUL, Royal Navy.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to K30381 Stoker 1st Class Robert PARRY, Royal Navy.

British War Medal 1914-1918 & Victory Medal 1914-1918 to 30326 Private Adolphus (Edward) DU FEU, Dorsetshire or 5609 18th London Regiment ??.

British War Medal 1914-1918, Victory Medal 1914-1918 & Bronze Memorial Plaque to 900390 Gunner Harry Felix HUTCHINSON, Royal Field Artillery / Royal Artillery.

British Red Cross Society 5 Year Service Medal with War Service Bar to Mary LE MESURIER.

British Red Cross Society Proficiency Crosses etc to Mrs Mabel R. BACKHOUSE.

British Red Cross Society Proficiency Crosses etc to Mrs Violet WALTERS.

British Red Cross Society Proficiency Crosses etc to Mr George LINGLEY.

British Red Cross Society Proficiency Crosses etc to Mrs Olive PEYTON.



Previous page